Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Pois

All of your personal information collected during your time in the website will be used in a way to help make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible. nosso site o mais produtiva e agradável possível. 

The guarantee of the confidentiality of all the personal data of the users on our site is important for Pois.

All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Pois will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26th, 1998 (Law No.67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and / or mobile phone number,
address, date of birth and / or other.

Your use of Pois assumes your acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Pois team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website.

Cookie DoubleClick Dart

Google, as a third party provider, uses cookies to display ads on our website;
With the DART cookie, Google may display ads based on visits the reader made to other
websites on the Internet;
Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Content Network and Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition, we also use third party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs.
Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and / or web beacons when advertising on our website, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as your IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting or display targeted advertising to a user type (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user that regularly visits cooking sites, e.g. ).

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in the options of your browser, or by making changes to the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security.
However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.

Links to Third Party Sites

Pois has links to other websites which, in our view, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read the privacy policy of the same.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.